Home How It Works See Example Benefits Awards Testimonials Contact Us
My Account Create Account Create a Registry View a Registry Provide a Gift Create a Website Other Tools
Create a Gift Registry / Website
View a Gift Registry

OurWishingWell.com Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

OurWishingWell.com is committed to protecting your privacy when collecting and handling your personal information directly through or from our website located at www.OurWishingWell.com.

Collection of Personal Information

OurWishingWell.com only collects personal information necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities such as:

  • to enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide;
  • to provide you with helpful information [e.g. in the form of an email] and to maintain your account;
  • to provide you with information you have requested from us;
  • to enable OurWishingWell.com to respond to feedback forwarded to us via our website;
  • to enable us to administrate, review, improve or determine the content or types of services users desire and to evaluate our satisfaction of those desired services; and
  • to provide personal information concerning you to other persons for such persons as OurWishingWell.com considers appropriate (e.g. to fulfil and complete a requested transaction with banks, financial institutions or credit card processing companies) or where you have consented to it doing so;
  • to provide you with information about matters OurWishingWell.com considers may be of interest to you including:
    • new features and functions;
    • special offers or promotions;
    • third party services; and
    • changes to the OurWishingWell.com Terms and Conditions of Use.

The types of personal information that we collect generally includes (but is not limited to) your name, telephone number, mailing address, email address, details of nominated bank account details or PayPal email address for use of the services, facsimile number, gender and age.

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, OurWishingWell.com will collect personal information directly from you. We may collect personal information when you register on our website and when you submit queries and other forms on our website. If we collect personal information about you from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware that you may gain access to that information, the purpose of its collection and the organisations to which that information may be disclosed.

OurWishingWell , or our service provider, may record your visit to our Web site and log information from your browser including your IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, documents downloaded, top level domain name (for example .com, .gov or .uk) the previous site visited and the type of browser used. This is done as a fraud prevention measure, for statistical purposes, to enable us to evaluate our Web site usage and improve our online service. A law enforcement agency may also exercise a warrant to inspect the service logs. Failure to provide us with the requested information, may result in your being unable to access or use our services and the facilities of our website.

OurWishingWell.com will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of our business, including those purposes outlined under the heading "Collection of Personal Information" above, or other purposes related to that purpose such as marketing and where you consent to such disclosure. Personal information that you submit to us may be used and disclosed by us to the extent authorised by you or as reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business and in compliance with applicable laws.

Personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address, account or phone number ("Personal Information") will be disclosed where you have consented to its disclosure or where we are required by law to disclose that information or on our good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide; (2) conform to legal requirements; (3) protect and defend the rights and property of OurWishingWell ; or (4) act to protect the personal safety of OurWishingWell 's Users or the public. By using this website, you consent to that disclosure.

For example, we may disclose your personal information to third party organisations such as contractors who assist us in the operation of our business to enable those contractors to perform functions on our behalf, to print suppliers, event managers, persons with whom we enter into arrangements or agreements and persons with whom you enter into arrangements or agreements by means of the facilities and services we provide, our Web site host and mailing houses. We may also disclose your personal information to organisations that provide services and benefits to persons with whom we do business to enable those persons to effectively carry out those services and provide those benefits. Where information is disclosed to such third parties we will use reasonable endeavours to prohibit the third party from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. However, OurWishingWell.com is not responsible for, and will not be liable for, the actions, omissions, or the conduct of the third party in handling the information.

Receiving Email and Other Correspondence (Opting-Out)

The OurWishingWell.com web site provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving certain communications from us.

If applicable, a user may indicate its preferences by means of our User Preferences facility on the Website.

We may also use postal correspondence information a user has supplied to us to provide periodic mailings with information on events, services and products. If a user does not wish to receive such mailing, a user may indicate its preferences by means of our User Preferences facility on the Website.

When we receive a request from a user to delete personal information, we will use our reasonable efforts to delete the relevant personal information from our records. However, we cannot guarantee that the information has been deleted as there is a possibility that a residual copy of the information will be maintained on a back-up system.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, OurWishingWell.com will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself when dealing with us. For example, you may provide us with feedback via our online feedback form, or respond to surveys or direct marketing activities without identifying yourself. However, we require your personal information to enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide, to verify your identity and to provide your details to a User that accepts any offer you make.

Once you provide details to OurWishingWell.com you cease to be anonymous.

Quality and Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to seek to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by a range of security measures.

Only authorised employees are permitted to access your personal information. All employees must comply with our Privacy Policy and those who violate it may be subject to disciplinary action.

We will take reasonable steps to implement and maintain security precautions and endeavour to prevent unauthorised access to, disclosure or use of information submitted over the Internet. However, as no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, OurWishingWell.com is unable to guarantee that unauthorised access to submitted information will not occur, either during transmission of that information or after we receive that information.

OurWishingWell.com takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information it no longer requires.

Your User Name and password enable OurWishingWell.com to verify you are a registered User and to help us to ensure your personal information is kept secure. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your User Name and password. We do not disclose your password details via telephone.

Links to other Sites

The OurWishingWell.com Web site may contain links to Web sites of other companies and organisations. OurWishingWell.com is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or content of such Web sites.

Access and Correction of your Personal Information and Data Quality

If you wish to access personal information about you held by OurWishingWell , please use the 'Contact Us' page on our website www.OurWishingWell.com. So that OurWishingWell.com can identify you, please ensure that you have logged-in to the system before using the 'Contact Us' Page. Please indicate the information that you require and the reason why you require access to our record of your personal information. In order to process your request, we may request you to provide further identification of yourself. We will provide you with access to the personal information held upon receiving a request from you except where we refuse access to that information in conformity with the Act. If we deny your request for access to personal information, we will provide you with the reasons for that denial. We may recover an amount from you to cover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to that personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please ensure you only ever provide us with the correct information and inform us if your details change. This can be done by using the 'Modify Details' page on our website www.OurWishingWell.com. If you request that we amend personal information and we disagree with you about whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may request that we associate a statement with the record of information as to your contrary view. We will, however, take reasonable steps to comply with that request. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with a reason for such denial. You acknowledge that certain information may be stored in a form which does not readily permit location and modification.

Transfer of personal information overseas

We will only transfer your personal information overseas to enable you and others to obtain the benefit of, and participate in, the services and facilities we provide or if OurWishingWell.com reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles. By using this website you consent to any such transfer.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our information practices and Privacy Policy is monitored and, if necessary, is revised from time to time. Any amendments or updates to our Privacy Policy will be posted on our Web site www.OurWishingWell.com and it is the obligation of users visiting or accessing to our website to learn of changes to the Privacy Policy since their last visit.

How to Contact Us and Complaint Process

We are committed to dealing quickly and confidentially with any complaint you make about your privacy in relation to the way OurWishingWell.com collects, uses, discloses, handles or holds your personal information. If you are concerned that this Privacy Policy may have been breached or that your privacy may have been compromised or if you have any queries regarding the manner in which your personal information is collected, used or disclosed please follow the instructions on the 'Contact Us' page on our website www.OurWishingWell.com.

 
   
  We had a lot of positive comments from our guests, and it was such a hassle-free and fun process - thanks very much to your whole team.  
More Awards   More Testimonials More Media  
 

Get our app for Apple iPhone, iPad, Android Devices (smart phones and tablets)

 
 
  Host Benefits Guest Benefits  
Gift Registry

"Save Time" for the host:

  • quick & easy - less than 5 minutes to set up
  • no more shops - set up from the comfort of your own home & avoid returning unwanted / duplicate items

"Save Time" for the guest:

  • quick & easy - provide gifts within minutes through OurWishingWell
  • no more shops - avoid running around to find gifts - you can use OurWishingWell anytime, from the comfort of your own home
  Gift Registries

"Save Money" for the host:

  • avoid wasting money - no duplicate items
  • avoid disappointment - get items you want & need
  • not limited to products / prices from one store - use money anywhere
  • free to create your own personalised gift registry / wishing well

"Save Money" for the guest:

  • avoid wasting money - no duplicate items and only items that the host wants/needs
  • avoid disappointment - your host chooses the items they want/need - you simply pick the gift(s) that you would like to contribute towards
  • save money on petrol - no hectic travelling from store to store
  • save money on wrapping - no wrapping of presents means more money to contribute towards gifts or more money saved by you  - you choose
  • save money on shipping & handing - no shipping & handling fees means more money to contribute towards gifts or more money saved by you  - you choose
  • free to view a registry (before deciding if you would like to proceed or not)
  Wedding Registry

"More Value" for the host:

  • expensive gifts are now an option - instead of smaller gifts, multiple guests can contribute to bigger items
  • money can go towards the things you really need

"More Value" for the guest:

  • instead of individual smaller gifts, multiple guests can make a contribution towards larger, more significant, items
  • money goes towards the things the host really needs/wants
  Gift Registry

"Reduce Stress" for the host:

  • eliminate the hassle of transporting large/numerous gifts
  • eliminate the stress of worrying about large amounts of money being stored in a physical wishing well on the day of the event
  • OurWishingWell.com is safe and secure

"Reduce Stress" for the guest:

  • eliminate the hassle of transporting large/numerous gifts
  • eliminate the stress of trying to pick the right gift
  • eliminate the stress of large amounts of money being stored in a physical wishing well on the day of the event
  • OurWishingWell is safe and secure
  Gift Registries

"Access Money" for the host:

  • instant access to money as soon as it is contributed by your guests
  • guests can provide money instantly (before the event)
  • you can use gift money to help pay for the event

"Access Money" for the guest:

  • help your host to obtain the things they really need by providing gifts of money
  • any gifts of money you contribute are instantly available to your host (before the event) so they can benefit straight away
  Wedding Registry

"Easy Access" for the host

  • overseas guests and those who cannot attend can still provide gifts
  • no one is limited to shop business hours - 24/7 access for you and your guests (anytime, anywhere)
  • quick & easy for your guests to use
  • support team ready to help - so you can relax & enjoy your event!

"Easy Access" for the guest

  • overseas guests and those who cannot attend can still provide gifts
  • no one is limited to shop business hours - 24/7 access for you to contribute (anytime, anywhere)
  • quick & easy to use
  • support team ready to help - so you can relax & enjoy the event!
 

"Safe & Secure" for the host & guest:

  • technical and security best practices - using "Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)"
  • internal and external fraud prevention measures
  • strict privacy policy
  • you are in control over your account and how/when your money is withdrawn
  • all transactions are logged for auditing & authenticity validation purposes
  • thousands of other people have successfully used our services - see testimonies
  • our organisation has built a reputation based on quality service, honesty and integrity since 2003
  • our organisation has received a number of awards and accolades
Please wait ...